Costs and budgeting

Kitchen Cabinet Replacement Cost: New Cabinets, Installation and Labor

Updated October 20264 min readBy the KitchenScope team

Kitchen Cabinet Replacement Cost: New Cabinets, Installation and Labor

Kitchen cabinet replacement cost is driven by three things: how many linear feet of cabinets you need, which class of cabinet you buy (stock, semi-custom or custom) and how much work the tear-out uncovers. Public cost guides from HomeGuide and Angi put most full kitchens in the mid four to low five figures, with custom work well above that.

These are national market figures, not our price list. Angi reports higher ranges for urban metro areas than for rural ones, and older Chicago-area homes often need wall and floor work once the old boxes come out. The real cost of new kitchen cabinets and installation depends on your project and is set by a written estimate after measuring. Below: prices by cabinet type and kitchen size, labor, countertops, cost drivers, budget strategies and how to run your own estimate.

Kitchen cabinet replacement cost by cabinet type

Cabinet class sets most of the price. Stock cabinets come in fixed sizes and a limited set of finishes; semi-custom lines add sizes, finishes and interior options; custom cabinets are built to the room. The two guides we cite group them slightly differently, so both are shown.

Installed cabinet cost by class
Cabinet classPer linear footPer boxSource
Stock or ready-to-assemble$100 to $400$220 to $500HomeGuide, 2023
Stock$100 to $300Not listedAngi, 2026
Semi-custom$150 to $700$250 to $850HomeGuide, 2023
Semi-custom$200 to $650Not listedAngi, 2026
Custom$500 to $1,200$600 to $1,600+HomeGuide, 2023
Any class, average kitchen$150 to $500Not listedHomeGuide, 2023

National market ranges, installed. Angi lists a national average near $6,189 for a full installation, with most projects about $1,935 to $10,765, and about $5,000 to $16,000 in urban metro areas.

Cost of cabinets for a 10x12 kitchen and other sizes

Room size is a rough proxy for cabinet length. A 10x12 kitchen usually has about 22 to 25 linear feet of base and wall cabinets, though an L-shape, a U-shape or an island changes that quickly. Measure your actual runs before relying on a size chart.

Cabinet cost by kitchen size
KitchenLinear feetStock or semi-customCustomSource
10x1020 to 22$3,000 to $11,000$10,000 to $26,500HomeGuide, 2023
10x1222 to 25$3,300 to $12,500$11,000 to $30,000HomeGuide, 2023
12x1225 to 30$3,800 to $15,000$12,500 to $32,000HomeGuide, 2023
Small galley10 to 15$3,000 to $6,000Not listedAngi, 2026
Medium L or U20 to 30$6,000 to $12,000Not listedAngi, 2026
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement — beforeBefore
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement — afterAfter
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement, before and after: new cabinets in warm taupe with satin brass pulls, installed level and ready for dark soapstone-look quartz counters.

Labor cost to replace kitchen cabinets

Installation labor is usually priced per linear foot, per box or by the hour, and the right comparison depends on what each quote includes.

Labor cost to install cabinets per box

Some installers quote per box, especially for ready-to-assemble or big-box cabinets. Per-box pricing looks simple, but check whether it includes assembly, fillers, end panels, crown molding, light rail and hardware drilling. Those trim items take real time on site.

What labor quotes often leave out

  • Removal of old cabinets, though many contractors include it.
  • Leveling and shimming on uneven floors and walls, common in older homes and on long runs.
  • Wall repairs, outlet moves and plumbing reconnection, usually separate lines.
Cabinet installation labor and related items
ItemTypical rangeSource
Installation labor, any cabinet$50 to $300 per linear ftHomeGuide, 2023
Labor, stock lines$50 to $120 per linear ftHomeGuide, 2023
Labor, custom work$200 to $300 per linear ftHomeGuide, 2023
Hourly installer rate$40 to $80 per hourHomeGuide, 2023
Installers pricing per foot$100 to $300 per linear ftAngi, 2026
Removal of old cabinets$300 to $600HomeGuide, 2023
In-home measuring$50 to $150HomeGuide, 2023
Planning this in your kitchen?We measure, explain the options and send a written quote.
Call (708) 400-7049Request a callback

Cost to replace kitchen cabinets and countertops together

In most kitchens, replacing the base cabinets means replacing the countertop too. Stone tops are templated to the old cabinets and rarely survive removal intact, and new cabinets are seldom the exact same footprint. HomeGuide puts countertop replacement at about $1,500 to $6,000 for an average kitchen (2025), and Angi lists about $1,800 to $4,400 for installation (2026), with premium materials higher.

Labor cost to install kitchen cabinets and countertops also depends on the sequence, because each trade visits more than once. The usual order:

  1. Tear-outPlumbing and appliances are disconnected and old cabinets and tops come out.
  2. Cabinet installationNew cabinets are set, leveled and fastened.
  3. TemplatingThe countertop fabricator templates the installed cabinets.
  4. Countertop installTops usually arrive one to a few weeks later.
  5. ReconnectionThe plumber and electrician return to hook up the sink, faucet and appliances.

What drives replacing cabinets cost up or down

Two kitchens with the same footage can be thousands of dollars apart. The usual reasons:

  • Cabinet construction: plywood boxes, dovetail drawers and full-extension soft-close slides cost more than particleboard with basic slides.
  • Door style and finish: painted and glazed finishes and inset doors cost more than standard Shaker or slab doors in a stock color.
  • Tall units: pantry, oven and refrigerator cabinets cost more per foot than base and wall units.
  • Interior options: roll-outs, trash pull-outs, corner systems and drawer organizers add up fast.
  • Layout changes: moving the sink, range or dishwasher brings in plumbing, gas and electrical work.
  • Ceiling height and crown: stacked uppers or cabinets to a 9-foot ceiling add boxes and trim.
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement — beforeBefore
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement — afterAfter
Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement, before and after: new cabinets in warm taupe with brushed nickel bar pulls, installed level and ready for charcoal concrete-look quartz counters.

Replacing kitchen cabinets on a budget

Start with the boxes you actually need and spend where hands go every day. Stock lines from home centers or ready-to-assemble suppliers can work well when the room fits standard sizes; the trade-off is fewer sizes and more filler strips. The best place to buy kitchen cabinets on a budget is the one whose sizes fit your room with the fewest fillers and whose lead time and warranty you can live with.

  • Keep the plumbing wall and the range location where they are.
  • Use a stock or semi-custom line and spend on drawers and slides, not decorative trim.
  • Mix in a few open shelves instead of a full row of uppers.
  • If the boxes are sound, compare the cost of refacing or painting before you replace.

Using a kitchen cabinet replacement cost calculator

A new kitchen cabinets cost calculator usually multiplies linear feet by a rate for the cabinet class. You can do the same on paper and get a range to check bids against, not a quote.

  1. Measure the runsMeasure wall lengths where base and wall cabinets will go, and count an island separately.
  2. Apply three ratesRun the total with a stock, a semi-custom and a custom rate from the tables above.
  3. Add the extrasAdd removal, trim, countertops and any plumbing, gas or electrical work.
  4. Compare bidsUse the range to spot quotes that leave items out or price them far outside the market.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to completely replace kitchen cabinets?
HomeGuide lists an average kitchen at about $4,500 to $15,000 with stock or semi-custom cabinets installed, and $15,000 to $30,000 or more with custom cabinets. Countertops are usually extra.
How much should kitchen cabinet installation cost?
Labor alone is often quoted at about $50 to $300 per linear foot or $40 to $80 per hour in HomeGuide's data. Trim, removal and leveling in older homes add to that.
What does labor cost to install cabinets per box?
Some installers charge per box, especially for ready-to-assemble cabinets. Ask whether the per-box price includes assembly, fillers, panels, crown molding and hardware, since those are often billed separately.
Is it cheaper to reface or replace kitchen cabinets?
Refacing is usually cheaper when the boxes are sound, and it lets you keep the countertops. Replacement makes more sense if the boxes are damaged, the layout is changing or you need different sizes.
How long does kitchen cabinet replacement take?
Tear-out and installation usually take a few working days for a typical kitchen. The longer wait is the cabinet lead time beforehand and countertop templating and fabrication after.
Are prices higher in the Chicago area?
There is no Chicago-only figure in the national guides we cite, but Angi reports higher ranges for urban metro areas than for rural ones. Your price is set by a written estimate after measuring.

Kitchen Cabinet Installation & Replacement in your town

Sources

Planning a kitchen project?

Call us — we'll check your ZIP, answer your questions and book an in-home estimate.

Call now (708) 400-7049
Call (708) 400-7049Callback