Costs and budgeting

Cabinet Refacing Cost: What Refacing Kitchen Cabinets Costs and Why

Updated October 20264 min readBy the KitchenScope team

Cabinet Refacing Cost: What Refacing Kitchen Cabinets Costs and Why

Cabinet refacing cost sits between painting and full replacement. Refacing keeps your cabinet boxes, countertops and plumbing in place. The old doors and drawer fronts are replaced, the face frames and exposed sides are covered in a new veneer or laminate skin, and new hinges and pulls go on. The result looks like a new kitchen without tearing out the old one.

This guide gathers what the national cost guides report for refacing kitchen cabinets: totals by kitchen size, cost per linear foot by material, per-door context, add-ons and how refacing compares with replacement. The figures are market data from the sources named in each table, not our price list. The real cost of refacing kitchen cabinets depends on the project and is set by a written estimate after measuring.

How much does cabinet refacing cost?

Most kitchens land in the low-to-mid five figures for a full reface. Angi reports a national average of about $7,235 to resurface kitchen cabinets, with most homeowners paying between about $4,500 and $10,600, and lists refacing specifically at about $4,000 to $13,500. HomeGuide's figures by kitchen size tell a similar story, with the range widening as the kitchen grows.

What a 10x10 kitchen usually costs to reface

A 10x10 kitchen is about 100 square feet of floor, which puts it at the line between HomeGuide's small and average bands. Laminate doors keep it near the bottom of those ranges; wood veneer and solid wood doors push it toward the middle or top.

Kitchen cabinet refacing cost: national market ranges
ScopeTypical rangeSource
Cabinet resurfacing, most homeowners$4,483 - $10,592Angi, 2026
Cabinet refacing, typical project$4,000 - $13,500Angi, 2026
Small kitchen (70-100 sq ft)$4,000 - $10,000HomeGuide, 2023
Average kitchen (100-200 sq ft)$5,000 - $13,000HomeGuide, 2023
Large kitchen (200+ sq ft)$9,000 - $22,000+HomeGuide, 2023

National figures from public cost guides; not a quote. Your price is set by a written estimate after measuring.

Refacing cost per linear foot by material

After size, the door and skin material is the biggest driver. Most refacing companies think in linear feet of cabinet run, and Angi's per-foot ranges show how much material choice moves the total. Across all materials, Angi gives about $150 to $450 per linear foot for resurfacing as a whole.

Refacing cost per linear foot by material
MaterialPer linear footStrengthsWatch forSource
Laminate$50 - $125Durable, easy to cleanLimited edge profilesAngi, 2026
Thermofoil (vinyl over MDF)$60 - $125Smooth, affordableCan peel near heatAngi, 2026
Wood veneer$100 - $250Real wood, stain or paintNeeds a sound frameAngi, 2026
Solid wood or plywood doors$200 - $500Most like new cabinetsHighest costAngi, 2026

Solid wood doors are usually paired with a thinner wood veneer on the frames.

Cabinet Refacing — beforeBefore
Cabinet Refacing — afterAfter
Cabinet Refacing, before and after: new five-piece shaker doors in warm white on the existing boxes, matching face-frame veneer and satin brass pulls.

Cabinet refacing cost per door

Refacing companies rarely quote a true per-door price, because the job also includes skinning frames and end panels, new hinges and new drawer fronts. Still, door count is the best quick measure of a kitchen's size: a small kitchen may have 15 doors and drawer fronts, a larger one 35 or more.

For context, HomeGuide puts replacing cabinet doors alone, without skinning the boxes, at about $180 to $330 per door, or roughly $2,200 to $6,600 for a kitchen. That is a door swap, not a reface: the frames keep their old finish.

If a quote lists a per-door rate

Ask what else is included: drawer fronts, frame veneer, end panels, toe kicks, crown molding, hinges and pulls. Those items separate a low-priced door swap from a full reface.

Planning this in your kitchen?We measure, explain the options and send a written quote.
Call (708) 400-7049Request a callback

What a refacing estimate should include

Labor is a large share of refacing. HomeGuide estimates it at about 50% to 70% of the total, because every frame and side is fitted and trimmed by hand on site. A complete estimate usually covers:

  • New doors and drawer fronts, made to measure.
  • Veneer or laminate skins on all visible face frames and end panels.
  • New concealed hinges, often soft-close, and new pulls or knobs.
  • Matching toe kicks, fillers, crown or light rail where needed.
  • Removal and disposal of the old doors and fronts.

What pushes refacing cost up or down

Two kitchens with the same footage can be quoted thousands of dollars apart. In our experience these are the usual reasons.

Factors that raise the price

  • Many narrow doors and drawers instead of a few wide ones.
  • Raised-panel, inset-look or glass-front door styles.
  • Worn frames with gouges, old adhesive or water stains that need extra prep.
  • Pantry towers, oven cabinets, angled corners and open shelves.
  • Added cabinets, such as a new pantry or island built to match.
  • New dovetail drawer boxes and full-extension slides.

Factors that keep it lower

  • Flat slab or simple Shaker doors.
  • Long, straight runs of base and wall cabinets.
  • Clean, flat face frames in good condition.
  • Laminate or thermofoil instead of wood.
Cabinet Refacing — beforeBefore
Cabinet Refacing — afterAfter
Cabinet Refacing, before and after: new five-piece shaker doors in creamy white uppers and navy lowers on the existing boxes, matching face-frame veneer and unlacquered brass knobs and cup pulls.

Common add-ons and what they cost

Refacing is a good moment to fix the things that bother you every day. Add-ons are where a mid-range quote often climbs, so price them separately.

Typical refacing add-ons
Add-onTypical rangeSource
Soft-close hinges or drawer slides$20 - $50 per setAngi, 2026
New hardware or pulls$5 - $60 per pieceAngi, 2026
Crown molding or decorative trim$300 - $570Angi, 2026
Glass door inserts or custom panels$150 - $500 per doorAngi, 2026
Under-cabinet lighting$200 - $600Angi, 2026

Reface vs replace: which costs less?

Refacing is usually cheaper than replacement when the boxes are sound, but the cabinet-only numbers overlap more than people expect. The bigger saving often comes from keeping the counters, backsplash and plumbing that a replacement would disturb.

When refacing is the wrong choice

Skip refacing when the boxes are water-damaged, sagging or delaminating, when you want to change the layout, or when you need cabinets of different sizes. In those cases the money spent on new skins goes onto a weak structure.

Refacing vs replacing cabinets, average kitchen
OptionTypical rangeWhat staysSource
Refacing$5,000 - $13,000Boxes, counters, plumbingHomeGuide, 2023
Full cabinet replacement$4,500 - $15,000Usually nothingHomeGuide, 2023
Doors replaced only$2,200 - $6,600Boxes and old frame finishHomeGuide, 2025

Replacement range excludes new countertops, which usually have to be replaced with the cabinets.

Cabinet refacing cost calculator and quotes near you

A kitchen cabinet refacing cost calculator usually asks for linear feet of cabinets and a material. You can do the same math yourself in a few minutes, then use it to sanity-check quotes.

  1. Measure the runsMeasure base and wall cabinets along each wall in feet, and add the island.
  2. Count doors and drawer frontsThis is your best quick measure of how much work the reface involves.
  3. Apply two materialsMultiply the footage by the laminate and wood veneer ranges in the table above to see the spread.
  4. Add the extrasPrice hardware, soft-close hinges, crown and lighting separately.
  5. Compare written quotes by scopeWhen you look for cabinet refacing cost near me, ask each company to list materials, door style, hinges, slides, add-ons and on-site days, based on a measured visit.

Frequently asked questions

How much should a cabinet refacing cost?
National guides put most projects at roughly $4,000 to $13,500, with Angi's national average around $7,235. Size and material move it most. Your actual price is set by a written estimate after measuring.
What is the average cost to reface a 10x10 kitchen?
A 10x10 kitchen is about 100 square feet, at the lower end of HomeGuide's $5,000 to $13,000 range for an average kitchen. Laminate keeps it near the bottom; wood veneer and solid wood doors push it up.
What is kitchen cabinet refacing cost per square foot?
Per-square-foot figures online refer to the kitchen's floor area, not the cabinet surface, so treat them as a rough cross-check. Linear feet of cabinets and door count are better measures.
Is it cheaper to reface or replace kitchen cabinets?
Usually refacing, when the boxes are sound, mainly because the countertops and plumbing stay in place. If the boxes are damaged or the layout is changing, replacement is the better use of money.
What is the downside of cabinet refacing?
It does not fix damaged boxes, change the layout or add storage on its own. Thermofoil and some laminates can peel near heat if they are not protected.
How long does cabinet refacing take?
The doors are made ahead of time; the on-site work usually takes a few days, with the kitchen mostly usable throughout.
Does cabinet refacing cost more near Chicago?
The national guides we cite do not give a Chicago-only figure. Labor is a large share of refacing, so local labor rates matter; a measured estimate is the only reliable number.
Is it worth it to reface kitchen cabinets?
It is often worth it when the boxes are solid, you like the layout and you want to keep your countertops. It changes the look as much as new cabinets with less disruption.

Cabinet Refacing in your town

Sources

Planning a kitchen project?

Call us — we'll check your ZIP, answer your questions and book an in-home estimate.

Call now (708) 400-7049
Call (708) 400-7049Callback